This privacy policy relates to how The Social Footprint Index Ltd (we, us or our) collects and handles your personal information. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat the personal information we collect. We review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time. If you have questions or suggestions please contact us at:

Email: info@socialfootprintindex.org This policy was last updated November 2018.

Types of information we collect

In the process of conducting our businesses, we collect a range of personal information. The type of information we may collect and hold about you includes:

• contact information and identification such as your name, date of birth, contact number(s), e-mail address(es) and demographic information (such as your postcode, age, gender); and
• information collected from marketing campaigns, product research, user surveys and your interactions with us including via social media.

We will only collect your personal information where it is reasonably necessary in order for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

How we collect your information

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you, for example when you:

• contact us or interact with us directly, either in person, by e-mail, phone, other form of communication or via our website or other online platform (Platform); or
• complete online forms or surveys via, or otherwise interact with, the Platform.

If you do not provide us with your information, we may not be able to contact you, and we may not be able to use your data in analyses we perform via the Platform.

We may collect your information from third parties, such as:

• providers of data-collecting devices, products or systems that you use;
• contractors performing a service or function on our behalf;
• marketing agencies or providers of contact lists which are legally acquired by us; and
• any other parties who may refer us to you.

Information we collect automatically

When you visit the Platform, we, as well as any third party service provider, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively record information about how you use the Platform. This information may include your IP address or other unique identifier used to access the Platform, browser type, operation system, date and time of visit and pages viewed. We may also use “Cookies” (small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser and remember certain information) to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. Such information is usually non-identifying, but if it can be used to identify you we will treat it as personal information. We collect such information so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future, enable interactions between your activities on the Platform and your social media platforms (if you elect to do so), to diagnose problems with our servers and analyse trends and Platform usage over time. You should be able to configure your computer or other device so that it disables cookies or other identifiers or does not accept them. However, If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our products or services that require you to “sign in,” and you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

• to aggregate and analyse data;
• to provide you with updates, notifications and feedback;
• responding to your enquiries, concerns or complaints;
• to report aggregate statistics;
• any purpose which you are notified about when we collect your information and to which you have provided your consent; and
• other purposes related to the provision of our goods and services.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include mail distribution, secure payment processing and cloud storage providers. We will not sell or provide your information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented to receive such material. We will always provide a simple and easy means for you to opt out of receiving the material.

Cross-border disclosure

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to that found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

You can update your information at any time via the Platform, or contact us at info@socialfootprintindex.org

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, this extends to providing corrections to third parties that we have provided your personal information to unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so. Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold, unless there is a legitimate reason at law not to do so.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to us at info@socialfootprintindex.org, outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.